NoVA Post Officers
2023-2024 Nova Post Officers and Directors
NAME/POSITION
(E = Elected; A = Appointed)
Position | Name |
---|---|
President (E) | Phil Hicks, P.E., Dewberry Engineers |
1st Vice President (E) | Julie Smiley, EXP US Services, Inc. |
2nd Vice President (E) | Cathy Otis, AIA, Gannett Fleming |
Past President | Jenny Bowers, EXP US Services, Inc. |
Secretary (E) | Kate Gallagher, Arcadis |
Treasurer (E | Sean Milani-nia, Fox Rothschild |
Assistant Secretary (A) | Lisa Krowne, Terra Site Constructors |
Assistant Treasurer (A) | Agnes Sullivan, PE, Arlington National Cemetery |
Programs Committee Chair, Communication Committee / Social Media (A) | Clare Moloney, Tremco |
Programs Committee Member (A) | Mike Newman, Timmons Group |
Programs Committee Member (A) | Chris Ley, SZ PM Consultants |
Programs Committee Member (A) | Nancy McCartan, TMG |
Communication Director / Assistant Webmaster (A) | Carlos Flores-Garay, Land Design Consultants |
Communication Committee / Webmaster / Graphics (A) | Dennis Cummings, Alpha Corporation |
Committee / Assistant Webmaster (A) | TBD |
Communication Committee / Newsletter Editor (A) | Nilu Mirshahi, Spy Pond Partners |
Resilience Committee Chair (A) | Robert Gudz, P.E. |
Resilience Committee (A) | Joe D Manous, Jr, PhD, PE, F.SAME, USACE IWR |
Resilience Committee (A) | Jay Manick, PE, F.SAME, CDM |
Resilience Committee (A) | Michael Chipley, PhD, PMP, The PMC Group |
College Outreach Director / GMU Student Chapter Chair (A) | Ronald King, PE, Sorba Engineering |
College Outreach Director / GMU Student Chapter Committee Member (A) | Armando Alas, Land Design |
Professional Development Director (A) | Peter Mueller, P.E., F.SAME, Retired |
Young Professional Committee Co-Chair (A) | Ingrid Davis-Colato, Michael Baker International |
Young Professional Committee Co-Chair (A) | Rachid Karame, Vision Point Systems |
Engineering & Construction Camps Program Chair (A) | Brenda Villarreal, PE, Deloitte |
Scholarships Committee Chair (A) | Carlos Flores-Garay, Land Design Consultants |
Scholarships Committee Member (A) | Ben Bigelow, Pro2Serve |
Scholarships Committee Member (A) | Robert Gudz, PE, ECS MID ATLANTIC, LLC |
Sustaining Member Co-Chair (A) | Rob Snow, PE, Dewberry |
Individual Membership Co-Chair (A) | Vineet Nair, Bechtel |
Small Business Director (A) | Romano Dickerson, PE, Jacobs |
Sponsorships Director (A) | Danaila Paspalanova, CHMM, QTS Group |
Golf Committee Co-Chair (A) | Kelli Stamm, Precision Measurements, Inc. |
Golf Committee Co-Chair (A) | Kellie Reardon, WBCM |
Golf Committee Member (A) | Julie Smiley, EXP US Services, Inc. |
Golf Committee Member (A) | Nick Young, Huitt-Zollars |
K-12 Outreach Committee Co-Chairs (A) | Patrick Hogeboom IV, PE, F.SAME, Michael Baker International Doug Smith, Soil Consultants Engineering (SCE) |
Veterans Committee Chair (A) | Chowdhary Ghondy, PMP, PSP, CCP, DBIA, CES Consulting, Inc. |
DEI Committee (A) | Shawn Woodward, Revella Consulting Group, LLC |
NCO Representative (A) | MSgt Brad Wilson, Office of Secretary of Defense |
Director-at-Large (A) | Kathy Off, SAME National |
Director-at-Large (A) | Heather Wishart-Smith, P.E., F.SAME |
Director-at-Large (A) | Mary Anderson, F.SAME, Schnabel Engineering |
Director-at-Large (A) | Joe Manous, Ph.D., P.E., F.SAME, USACE IWR |
Director-at-Large (A) | Peter Mueller, P.E., F.SAME, Retired |
Director-at-Large (A) | Tom Christensen, P.E., Dewberry |
Director-at-Large (A) | William (Bill) Haight, III, P.E., F.SAME, WSP USA |
Director-at-Large (A) | Nick Desport, R.A., F.SAME, Merrick |
Director-at-Large (A) | Ed Chamberlayne, Ph.D., P.E., F.SAME, PRIME AE Group |
Communities of Interest
SAME’s Communities of Interest offer members a chance to engage nationally with other professionals focused on a particular technical field or demographic within joint engineering and the A/E/C industry.